Acquire’s Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to:
  • Acquire BPO Pty Ltd (ABN 91 115 574 635);
  • Acquire Client Services Pty Ltd (ABN 16 164 442 371); and
  • Acquire Philippines, Inc, a company incorporated in the Philippines.
  • Acquire Manila, Inc., a company incorporated in the Philippines.
  • Acquire Manila2, Inc., a company incorporated in the Philippines.

Acquire operates and manages the website, http://acquirebpo.com/us/ and provides customer contact services. As your privacy is important to us, this Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with and manage the personal information you provide us with.

By using our services, you consent to our collection and use of personal information you provide in the manner detailed in our Privacy Policy, including the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients as set out in section 7 below:

1. Why do we collect personal information

Acquire collects personal information from:
  • Our valued clients; and
  • Customers of our valued clients (end users).

Acquire only collects personal information from you that reasonably, necessary, or directly relate to one or more of Acquire’s functions and activities.

Our valued clients
Acquire collects personal information provided by you in order to:
  • Perform services as requested by you; or
  • Provide personalised services to end users on your behalf.

For example, Acquire may collect personal information to allow us to provide you with occasional updates and news, to contact you, provide you with service information, confirm an end user’s identity, process orders placed by end users, and provide support services to end users so that we may promptly respond to an end user’s queries.

End users

Acquire collects your personal information in order to provide services to you on our clients’ behalf.
For example, Acquire may collect personal information to allow us to provide you with our clients’ product or services information, process your orders, verify your identity, provide supports services to end users, and so that we may promptly respond to your queries.

2. What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include:
  • Full name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Postal/Mailing address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Bank account details; and
  • Credit card information.

From time to time, you may be able to anonymously visit the website or deal with us using a pseudonym. However, as we require certain personal information such as your name, current e-mail address, postal/mailing address and telephone number to provide you with the relevant services, we may not be able to process your orders or respond to your query if such information is not given.

3. How do we collect personal information?

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting through a variety of ways:

  • • If you are our a valued client, the information is collected when you:
    • a. Give us access to a database containing end users’ personal information;
    • b. Otherwise, provide us with end users’ personal information;
    • c. Complete filling out the “Contact Us” form on our website;
    • d. Respond to a survey we may conduct or fill out a form or similar; or
    • e. Contact us, for example, by phone. Telephone calls may be recorded for training quality and business purposes and if so, you will be informed of this at the commencement of the call and given the opportunity not to proceed with the call or not have the call recorded; or
  • • If you are an end user, information is collected when you:
    • a. Fill out a form, e-mail, contact us via web chat or respond to a survey we may conduct on behalf of our client;
    • b. Contact a client who has engaged us in providing customer contact services. If such contact is by phone, telephone calls may be recorded for training quality and business purposes and you will be informed of this at the commencement of the call and given the opportunity not to proceed with the call or not have the call recorded; or
    • c. Respond to marketing calls by us on behalf of our client.
We may also collect personal information:
  • From our related companies;
  • From publicly available sources of information, such as market research providers;
  • From third party companies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities; and
  • When you visit our website or any other web pages that we own and manage.

In respect of end users, we will only collect your personal information from third parties who are not our client if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you or our client directly. If and when we do collect personal information from other third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform you.

4. Does Acquire use cookies?

Acquire uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enable the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.

Acquire uses its own cookies to:
  • Access your information when you “log in”, so that we can provide you with customised content in certain online areas;
  • Conduct research to improve our content and services; and
  • Require you to re-enter your login details after a certain period of time has elapsed to help protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website and improve our content and services by allowing us to monitor which pages you find useful and which ones you do not. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you share with us.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject them, or notify you when one is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use Acquire’s services that require you to “log in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, there may be some Acquire products and services that do not require that you accept cookies.

5. Please note that Acquire does not control the use or contents of third-party cookies. How and what do we use your personal information for?

Any personal information provided to us will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason or without your consent, other than for the purpose of providing any requested products or services.

Our valued clients’ personal information
Any of the information we collect may be used in any of the following ways:
  • • To process transactions and manage your relationship with us – Your personal information will allow us to process transactions, provide our services to you, generate invoices and receipts and manage your account with us;
  • • To protect the security of our website and business – Your financial information will only be used to process transactions; conduct internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, in order to meet our obligations under privacy and fraud legislation;
  • • To personalize your customer experience – Your personal information will help us conduct internal research on customer experience and better respond to your individual needs;
  • • To further improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings and features based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  • • To manage your concerns – We may use your personal information to contact you when dealing with enquiries or complaints and other customer care activities;
  • • To diagnose problems – We may utilize the Internet protocol (IP) address you used to access the website to help us diagnose problems with our service and administer our website;
  • • To keep you informed – We may send you information and updates relating to our provision of services to you, in addition to receiving occasional news, and other updates as well as direct marketing communications concerning Acquire’s service information, etc. to the e-mail address you provided;
  • For any other purposes that you would reasonably expect including to allow us to comply with our obligations under the law.
  • Should we need to use your personal information for any other purpose, Acquire will obtain your consent first before doing so, if and when required.
End users’ Personal Information
Any of the information we collect about end users may be used in any of the following ways:
  • • To process transactions and manage your account with our client – Your personal information will allow us to process orders, provide the products and services you are requesting from our client, generate invoices and receipts and manage your account with our client;
  • • To respond to your queries – Your personal information will allow us to provide you with support related to our client’s products and/or services, and respond to your queries;
  • • To protect the security of our business – Your financial information will only be used to process transactions, conduct internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, in order to meet our obligations under privacy and fraud legislation;
  • • To personalize your customer experience – Your personal information will help us conduct internal research on customer experience and better respond to your individual needs;
  • • To administer contests, promotions, surveys and other features on our client’s behalf – Your personal information will aid us to provide you with the opportunity to participate in various promotional activities and other features to enhance your experience with our client;
  • • To keep you informed – The e-mail address you provide may be used so that you will receive updates relating to your order with our client, in addition to receiving occasional news, and other updates as well as direct marketing communications concerning product or service information from our client, etc.;
  • For any other purposes that you would reasonably expect including to allow us to comply with our obligations under the law.
  • If we use your personal information for any other purpose, Acquire will obtain your consent to use that personal information, if and when required.

6. How do I unsubscribe from marketing materials?

If you would like to stop receiving any communications notices and updates about our latest products and services, or promotional activities (such as competitions and surveys) offered either by us or our client, you can opt out. Should you with to put a stop to receiving such materials, you may use the unsubscribe link.

However, please be aware that Acquire will still need your essential personal information to assist in the management of your account, purchases and queries.

7. Do we disclose any personal information to third parties?

Any information obtained by Acquire in respect of end users will be disclosed to the client to whom the end users are customers of.

Acquire has business relationships with its related companies. As such, it may disclose personal information to its related companies for the purpose of allowing them to perform all or part of the services on its behalf.

Acquire also has business ties with third parties. In some instances, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties that we have engaged to provide us with services on your behalf such as order fulfilment, package delivery, payment processing and the preparation of mailings.

In such circumstances, these third parties have agreed to treat personal information they receive from us in a confidential manner.

De-identified information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
Acquire may also disclose your personal information, both within and outside the Philippines, if we believe the disclosure is appropriate to:

  • Comply with the law;
  • Enforce our site policies; or
  • Protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

This may involve disclosure to:

  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorized by the law;
  • Debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
  • Regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of these bodies; and
  • Any other person, for any other purposes, that would be reasonably expected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties to receive the would-be provided personal information will protect your privacy.

Overseas recipients
We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, for example, to our related company in the United States, Acquire BPO.
Important notice
In the event that personal information is disclosed to recipients outside the United States, you acknowledge that by providing us with personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such, you acknowledge that:

  • A. Acquire will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient; and
  • B. You will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against Acquire for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.
Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may provide links to third-party websites from our website. These linked sites are for your own convenience provided that you access any linked sites at your own risk. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies, which we strongly recommend you read. We shall not be held responsible or liable for the content and activities of these third party sites.

8. What security measures does Acquire use to protect your personal information?

Acquire is committed to ensuring the security of personal information you provide. We take such reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect personal information from unauthorized use, access, modification, interference or disclosure and loss.

In order to do so, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of personal information you supply when placing an order or entering, submitting or accessing personal information. These measures include, but are not limited to, installing network firewalls and other appropriate technological security measures across our technology infrastructure.

However, by its nature, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted on the Internet is 100% secure. By providing us with personal information and continuing to use the website in establishing transactions, you agree and acknowledge that Acquire shall not be liable to you or any other person for any of the following:

  • Performance, security, reliability and your competence in using the internet, telecommunication companies, and internet service providers in transmitting information;
  • Security of any information transmitted on the internet.

9. How do we maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?

Acquire takes all necessary steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

However, the accuracy of personal information you provide highly relies on the quality of the information you provide to us.

To ensure that we always have the most updated and accurate personal information, please contact us as soon as practicably possible when your information changes by:

  • In the case of our clients, e-mailing us at privacy@acquirebpo.com; or
  • In the case of end users, please refer to the contact details of our client of whom you are affiliated with as a customer.

10. Can you access and/or correct personal information we hold about you?

Yes, you are entitled to access the information we hold about you and so that you may have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. However, there may be some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse your request. All the same, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal.

If you would like to access your personal information or if you believe that your personal information may be inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, you can request for an access or a correction by:

  • In the case of our clients, sending an e-mail to us at privacy@acquirebpo.com; or
  • In the case of end users, please refer to the contact details of our client of whom you are affiliated with as a customer.

We will endeavour to respond to your request for access and/or correction within a reasonable period after your request has been registered, and be reminded that we may charge reasonable costs for responding to the said request.

11. How can you report a breach of your privacy?

If you have any concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other privacy-related complaint, please:

  • In the case of our clients, email us at privacy@acquirebpo.com; or
  • In the case of end users, please refer to the contact details of our client of whom you are affiliated with as a customer.

We will contact you within 10 business days to confirm receipt of your e-mail. We will then investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable time.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on this Privacy page. Your continued use of the website following these changes will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Contacting us

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below or by sending an e-mail to privacy@acquirebpo.com.

Acquire BPO Pty Ltd
Corporate Head Office
Level 15, 10 Queens Rd
Melbourne, Australia 3004
+61 3 9956 0000